The 2020 Bram Stoker Awards Nominees | More2Read
 

The 2020 Bram Stoker Awards Nominees

 

 


 

The 2020 Bram Stoker Awards®

Nominees

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

 

The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones (Gallery/Saga Press

The Deep by Alma Katsu  (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Devil’s Creek by Todd Keisling (Silver Shamrock Publishing)

Malorie by Josh Malerman (Del Rey)

Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

 

The Taxidermist’s Lover by Polly Hall (CamCat Publishing, LLC)

The Return by Rachel Harrison (Berkley)

Tome by Ross Jeffery (The Writing Collective)

The Fourth Whore by EV Knight (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

True Story by Kate Reed Petty (Viking)

 

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

 

The Masque of the Red Death by Steven Archer (author/artist)
(Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Spectre Deep 6 by Jennifer Brody (author) and Jules Rivera (artist)  (Turner)

Road of Bones by Rich Douek (author) and Alex Cormack (artist)
(IDW Publishing)

Mary Shelley Presents by Nancy Holder (author),
Chiara Di Francia (artist), and Amelia Woo (artist) – (Kymera Press)

Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein) by
Alessandro Manzetti (author) and Stefano Cardoselli (artist/author)
(Independent Legions Publishing)

Lonesome Days, Savage Nights by Steve Niles (author), Salvatore Simeone(author),
and Szymon Kudranski (artist) –  (TKO Studios)

 

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

 

Clown in a Cornfield by Adam Cesare (HarperTeen)

 Bent Heavens by Daniel Kraus (Henry Holt and Company/Macmillan)

The Bone Carver by Monique Snyman (Vesuvian Books)

Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads/Macmillan)

Ghost Wood Song by Erica Waters (HarperTeen)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

 

Beyond the Reef  by Gabino Iglesias
(Lullabies for Suffering: Tales of Addiction Horror) (Wicked Run Press)

Night of the Mannequins by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)

The Invention of Ghosts by Gwendolyn Kiste (Nightscape Press)

I Will Find You, Even in the Dark by Jess Landry
(Dim Shores Presents Volume 1) (Dim Shores)

Two Truths and a Lie by Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com) 

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

 

“Am I Missing the Sunlight?” by Meghan Arcuri (Borderlands 7) (Borderlands Press)

“Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1” by Kurt Fawver
(Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2020 (Issue 98))

“One Last Transformation” by Josh Malerman
(Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)

“The Thing I Found Along a Dirt Patch Road” by Cindy O’Quinn
(Shotgun Honey Presents Volume 4: Recoil) (Down and Out Books)

“Should Fire Remember the Fuel?” by Kyla Lee Ward (Oz is Burning) (B Cubed Press)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

 

Velocities: Stories by Kathe Koja (Meerkat Press)

Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies by John Langan (Word Horde)

The Cuckoo Girls by Patricia Lillie (Trepidatio Publishing)

Grotesque: Monster Stories by Lee Murray (Things in the Well)

Bloody Britain by Anna Taborska (Shadow Publishing)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

 

Color Out of Space by Richard Stanley and Scarlett Amaris (SpectreVision)

Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 1: “Sundown” by Misha Green
(Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)

Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 8: “Jig-a-Bobo” by Misha Gren and Ihuoma Ofordire
(Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)

The Haunting of Bly Manor, Season 1, Episode 5: “The Altar of the Dead” by Angela LaManna
(Intrepid Pictures, Amblin Television, Paramount Television Studios)

The Invisible Man by Leigh Whannell
(Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

 

 Whitechapel Rhapsody: Dark Poems by Alessandro Manzetti (Independent Legions Publishing)

 A Complex Accident of Life by Jessica McHugh (Apokrupha)

Into the Forest and All the Way Through by Cynthia Pelayo (Burial Day Books)

A Collection of Dreamscapes by Christina Sng (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Cradleland of Parasites by Sara Tantlinger (Rooster Republic Press)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

 

Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors
edited by Michael Bailey and Doug Murano (Written Backwards)

Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women
edited by Lee Murray and Geneve Flynn (Omnium Gatherum Media)

Worst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror edited by Samantha Kolesnik (Grindhouse Press)

Not All Monsters: A Strangehouse Anthology by Women of Horror
edited by Sara Tantlinger (Rooster Republic Press)

Arterial Bloom edited by Mercedes M. Yardley (Crystal Lake Publishing)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

 

The Science of Women in Horror:
The Special Effects, Stunts, and True Stories Behind Your Favorite Fright Films
by Kelly Florence and Meg Hafdahl 
–(Skyhorse)

1000 Women in Horror by Alexandra Heller-Nicholas (BearManor Media)

End of the Road by Brian Keene (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre by Alison Peirse – (Rutgers University Press)

Writing in the Dark by Tim Waggoner (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)

The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaption
by Jr. Kevin J. Wetmore (McFarland)

 

 


 

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

 

“The Beloved Haunting of Hill House: An Examination of Monstrous Motherhood”
by Rhonda Jackson Joseph
(The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaptation) (McFarland)

“I Need to Believe” by Cynthia Pelayo (Southwest Review Volume 105.3)

 “Lost, Found, and Finally Unbound: The Strange History of the 1910 Edison Frankenstein”
by Kelly Robinson – (Rue Morgue Magazine, June 2020)

Final Girl: A Life in Horror” by Christina Sng  (Interstellar Flight Magazine, October 2020)

“Speaking of Horror” by Tim Waggoner (The Writer)

 

 

 


 

Information on voting, the Organisers, and awarders of the Bram Stoker Award Visit:

http://www.thebramstokerawards.com/front-page/the-2020-bram-stoker-awards-final-ballot/

 


 

Reviewed by Lou Pendergrast on 21 February 2021