ITW Thriller Award nominees and winners

ITW Thriller Award nominees and winners.Winners are listed in bold with *
2011 Thriller Awards
(Winners announced July, 2011)

R.L. Stine, ThrillerMaster in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Joe McGinniss, True Thriller Award

Karin Slaughter, Silver Bullet Award

Best Hard Cover Novel:

Michael Connelly – THE REVERSAL (Little Brown)
Jeffery Deaver – EDGE: A NOVEL (Simon & Schuster)
Brian Freeman – THE BURYING PLACE (Minotaur)
Mo Hayder – SKIN (Grove)
John Sandford – BAD BLOOD (Putnam)*

Best Paperback Original:

Robert Gregory Browne – DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN (St. Martin’s)
Max Allan Collins and Matthew Clemens – YOU CAN’T STOP ME (Pinnacle)
J.T. Ellison – THE COLD ROOM (Mira)*
Shane Gericke – TORN APART (Pinnacle)
Jon Trace – THE VENICE CONSPIRACY (Hachette Digital)

Best First Novel:

Carla Buckley – THE THINGS THAT KEEP US HERE (Random House)
Paul Doiron – THE POACHER’S SON (Minotaur)
Reece Hirsch – THE INSIDER (Berkley)
Thomas Kaufman – DRINK THE TEA (Minotaur)
Chevy Stevens – STILL MISSING (St. Martin’s)*(Read and Reviewed July 2011)

Best Short Story:

Mike Carey – “Second Wind” (THE NEW DEAD, St. Martin’s)
Michael Connelly – “Blue on Black” (Strand Magazine)
Richard Helms – “The Gods for Vengeance Cry” (Dell Magazine)*
Harley Jane Kozak – “Madeeda” (CRIMES BY MOONLIGHT: Mysteries from the Dark Side, Berkley)
Nicholas Kaufmann – “Chasing the Dragon” (ChiZine Publications)
Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins – “Long Time Dead” (Strand Magazine)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2010 Thriller Awards
(Winners announced July 10, 2010)

Ken Follett, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Mark Bowden, True Thriller Award

Linda Fairstein, Silver Bullet Award

US Airways, Silver Bullet Award (Corporate)

Best Hard Cover Novel:
VANISHED by Joseph Finder
LONG LOST by Harlan Coben
FEAR THE WORST by Linwood Barclay
THE NEIGHBOR by Lisa Gardner*
THE RENEGADES by T. Jefferson Parker

Best Paperback Original:
SHADOW SEASON by Tom Piccirilli
URGE TO KILL by John Lutz
VENGEANCE ROAD by Rick Mofina
THE COLDEST MILE by Tom Piccirilli*
NO MERCY by John Gilstrap

Best First Novel:
FRAGMENT by Warren Fahy
DEAD MEN’S DUST by Matt Hilton
COLLISION OF EVIL by John J. Le Beau
DRACULA: THE UN-DEAD by Dacre Stoker & Ian Holt
RUNNING FROM THE DEVIL by Jamie Freveletti*

Best Short Story:
THE DESERT HERE AND THE DESERT FAR AWAY by Marcus Sakey
A STAB IN THE HEART by Twist Phelan*
BACKUP by Rick Mofina
ICED by Harry Hunsicker
BOLDT’S BROKEN ANGEL by Ridley Pearson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2009
ThrillerMaster: David Morrell
Silver Bullet Award: Brad Meltzer
Silver Bullet Corporate Award: Dollar General Literacy Foundation
(winners announced July 11, 2009)

Best Thriller Of The Year
Hold Tight by Harlan Coben
The Bodies Left Behind by Jeffery Deaver*
The Broken Window by Jeffery Deaver
The Dark Tide by Andrew Gross
The Last Patriot by Brad Thor

Best First Novel
Calumet City by Charlie Newton
Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith*
Criminal Paradise by Steven Thomas
Sacrifice by S. J. Bolton
The Killer’s Wife by Bill Floyd

Best Short Story
Between the Dark and the Daylight (Ellery Queen Magazine) by Tom Piccirilli
Last Island South (Ellery Queen Magazine) by John C. Boland
The Edge of Seventeen (The Darker Mask) by Alexandra Sokoloff*
The Point Guard (Killer Year Anthology) by Jason Pinter
Time of the Green (Killer Year Anthology) by Ken Bruen

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2008
ThrillerMaster: Sandra Brown
Silver Bullet Award: Macy’s and David Baldacci
(winners announced July 12, 2008)

Best Novel
No Time For Goodbye by Linwood Barclay (Bantam)
The Watchman by Robert Crais (Simon & Schuster)
The Ghost by Robert Harris (Simon & Schuster)*
The Crime Writer by Gregg Hurwitz (Viking)
Trouble by Jesse Kellerman (Putnam)

Best First Novel
Interred With Their Bones by Jennifer Lee Carrell (Dutton)
Big City, Bad Blood by Sean Chercover (William Morrow)
From the Depths by Gerry Doyle (McBook Press)
Volk’s Game by Brent Ghelfi (Henry Holt and Co.)
Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill (William Morrow)*

Best Paperback Original
The Last Nightingale by Anthony Flacco (Ballantine)
A Thousand Bones by P.J. Parrish (Pocket)
The Midnight Road by Tom Piccirilli (Bantam)*
The Queen of Bedlam by Robert McCammon (Pocket)
Shattered by Jay Bonansinga (Pinnacle)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2007
ThrillerMaster: James Patterson
(winners announced July 14, 2007)

Best Novel
False Impression, Jeffrey Archer (St. Martin’s Press)
Killer Instinct, Joseph Finder (St. Martin’s Press)*
Cold Kill, Stephen Leather (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Messenger, Daniel Silva (Putnam)
Beautiful Lies, Lisa Unger (Shaye Areheart Books/Bantam)

Best First Novel
Shadow of Death, Patricia Gussin (Oceanview Publishing)
Switchback, Matthew Klein (Orion)
A Thousand Suns, Alex Scarrow (Orion)
18 Seconds, George D. Shuman (Simon & Schuster)
Mr. Clarinet, Nick Stone (Michael Joseph Ltd/Penguin) *

Best Paperback Original
Skeleton Coast, Clive Cussler with Jack DuBrul (Berkley Trade)
The Deep Blue Alibi, Paul Levine (Bantam)
An Unquiet Grave, P.J. Parrish (Pinnacle)*
Headstone City, Tom Piccirilli (Spectra Books/Crown)
Mortal Faults, Michael Prescott (Onyx Books)

Best Screenplay
Inside Man: Russell Gewirtz
The Departed: William Monahan
The Good Shepherd: Eric Roth*
Children of Men: Alfonse Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
Casino Royale: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Paul Haggis

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2006
ThrillerMaster: Clive Cussler
(winners announced July 1, 2006)

Best Novel
Panic, Jeff Abbott (Dutton)
Consent to Kill, Vince Vlynn (Atria)
Velocity, Dean Koontz (Bantam)
The Patriots Club, Christopher Reich (Delacorte Press)*
Citizen Vince, Jess Walter (Regan Books)

Best First Novel
Improbable, Adam Fawer (Willaim Morrow)*
The Color of Law, Mark Gimenez (Doubleday)
Cold Granite, Stuart MacBride (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
Pain Killer, Will Staeger (Will Morrow)
Beneath a Panamanian Moon, David Terrenoire (Thomas Dunne Books)

Best Paperback Original
Sleeper Cell, Jeffrey Anderson (Berkley)
Pride Runs Deep, R. Cameron Cooke (Jove)*
Upside Down, John Ramsey Miller (Dell)
The Dying Hour, Rick Mofina (Pinnacle Books)
Exit Strategy, Michael Wiecek (Jove)

Best Screenplay
Match Point, screenplay by Woody Allen
Syriana, based on the book by Robert Baer, written by Stephen Gaghan
Cache (Hidden), screenplay by Michael Haneke*
Oldboy, screenplay by Jo-yun Hwang, Chun-hyeong Lim, Joon-hyung Lim, and Chan-wook Park; story by Garon Tsuchiva
Munich, screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth; based on the book by George Jonas

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.